Skip links

Privacy Policy

Last Update: 01.01.2024

BRM Software has established various privacy principles to protect users' privacy and ensure security. By continuing to navigate our site, users agree to all the items listed below and acknowledge that all these items are an integral whole.

BRM Software may request some of your personal information in order to provide better service to its customers. Personal information includes any information that identifies or enables communication with the user, such as name, title, address, phone number, and email address. To initiate the ordering process, BRM Software requires sharing personal information along with commercial/corporate information. The information collected in BRM Software's database is used for providing better service, support and notifications, or for special promotional activities targeting customer profiles. In accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, personal data of users are processed directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract for the services provided through BRM Software, in compliance with the procedures and principles prescribed by the legislation.

BRM Software does not share, use, or sell collected information for commercial purposes with third parties without the explicit consent or contrary instruction of the relevant user. User information is shared with official authorities and, if necessary, with official authorities in cases where it is mandatory to disclose the information under the current mandatory legislation.

Users can only modify the information entered into BRM Software by themselves. Thus, users can change their personal information provided while placing an order, correct any mistakes, and ensure that their contact information is up to date.

When making purchases through BRM Software, you will be asked to select a payment method. Your credit card information is kept in the customer folder by BRM Software. Renewal of licenses and other order transactions are processed with your consent. In this context, installment transactions with credit cards are made through Logo Software, while single transactions are made between the bank and your computer through BRM Software to ensure the transaction.

Information related to customer activities may be collected from our services. Navigation, click, and IP information regarding the pages you visit, buttons and links you click on, and your usage time may be considered as examples of customer activities. These collected data can be compiled to provide customers with more useful information and for analysis. This information can be used in advertising and marketing services.

Personal data is stored by BRM Software for the duration prescribed by law, unless a longer retention period is required by law, to fulfill the purposes specified in the Privacy Policy.

BRM Software may use cookies and other technologies in online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements to provide the highest quality service, better understand user behavior, and facilitate the delivery of our services. Cookies and other technologies remind your personal information when you visit BRM Software. Our aim is to provide you with ease of use, enable you to access the orders you have placed, and provide you with a more personalized service during your next visit. You can delete or block cookies from your computer at any time. Cookies are used to understand user behavior and see which sections of the Website our members visit.

There may be links or references to other websites not owned by BRM Software. If you share your information with third parties by using links to third-party websites or through connections (links) of third parties via the Website, different privacy policies may apply for the information provided to these websites. BRM Software is not responsible for the contents of these sites or the other links they contain.

In accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, users have the right to learn whether their personal data are processed, the purposes of processing their personal data, whether their personal data are transferred to third parties domestically or abroad, and to request information via email on these matters; if there is any deficiency or inaccuracy in their personal data, they have the right to request its correction; they have the right to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the conditions specified in the KVKK, and to request notification of such actions to third parties to whom the personal data have been transferred.

BRM Software reserves the right to unilaterally amend the privacy policy provisions by publishing them on the website at any time. The amended privacy policy provisions shall enter into force on the date they are published on the website.