Skip links

Data Protection Notice

B.R.M. Bilgisayar Hizmetleri Pazarlama Elektronik Sanayi Ve Teknik Hiz. Tic. Ltd. Şti. respects your privacy and values the security of your data. In this context, this document has been prepared to inform and enlighten you in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("Law") and other relevant legislation.

Definitions:

Personal Data: Any kind of information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person,
Law on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK"): Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, which entered into force upon its publication in the Official Gazette on April 7, 2016,
Data Processor: Any natural or legal person who processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller based on the authority granted by the Data Controller,
Data Controller: Any natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing Personal Data and is responsible for establishing and managing the data recording system.

Data Controller:

B.R.M. Computer Services Marketing Electronic Industry And Technical Trade Ltd. Co.
Konak Mh. Kudret Sk. Şenyurt İş Merkezi No:6 Kat:5 Daire:8 Nilüfer/BURSA

We, B.R.M. Computer Services Marketing Electronic Industry And Technical Trade Ltd. Co. hereby, approach with sensitivity to the protection, processing, and destruction of personal data within our responsibility, regarding our customers, potential customers, job candidates, employees, company shareholders, company officials, visitors, suppliers, business partners, employees, shareholders, and officials of the institutions we collaborate with, in accordance with the Turkish Constitution, international agreements to which our country is a party, and the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK") and other relevant legislation. In this context, we would like to inform you as the Data Controller within the scope of KVKK. Your personal data shared with our company as customers, potential customers, job candidates, employees, company shareholders, company officials, visitors, suppliers, business partners, employees, shareholders, and officials of the institutions we collaborate with may be processed, transferred to third parties domestically and internationally, stored, used for profiling, and classified in accordance with KVKK, in a manner relevant to our activities and services, and in a proportional manner.

Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data:

In accordance with Articles 4, 5, and 6 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK"), your personal data will be processed:

1) In accordance with the law and the principle of honesty,
2) In connection with the purposes of processing, limited and proportionate,
3) Accurately and up to date,
4) For specific, clear, and legitimate purposes,
5) For the period prescribed by the relevant legislation or for the duration necessary for the purposes for which they were processed.

Your personal data will be processed within the framework of the provisions and purposes of the Law No. 6698 for the following purposes:

- Conducting necessary studies by our business units to provide you with the products and services offered by our company,
- Recommending products and services offered by our company to you,
- Planning and/or conducting market research activities for the sales and marketing of products and services,
- Planning and/or conducting after-sales support service activities,
- Following up on contract processes and/or legal requests and ensuring the legal, technical, and commercial security of the relevant individuals in the business relationship,
- Ensuring the implementation of our company's human resources policies, evaluating your job application if you apply for a job, fulfilling our legal and contractual obligations if you become our employee,
- Ensuring quality control,
- Tracking of procured products,
- Security and identification of individuals when visiting our business premises,
- Contacting you when you request information from our company,
- Performing this contract when you purchase products,
- Planning, auditing, and executing information security processes,
- Establishing and managing information technology infrastructure,
- Tracking financial and/or accounting transactions,
- Following up on legal affairs,
- Planning and executing business activities,
- Planning and executing corporate communication activities,
- Planning and executing logistics activities,
- Determining and implementing our company's commercial and business strategies.

The data of our employees may be processed by our company or by natural or legal persons authorized or authorized by our company for operational reasons such as compliance with the obligations stipulated by the Labor Law and the Labor and Social Security legislation in force, as well as within the scope of our human resources policy or to increase performance levels and employee satisfaction, and to ensure occupational safety and peace, as stipulated by the current legislation and within the framework of our business policies.

Transfer of Your Personal Data:

Your personal data may be transferred to our business partners, suppliers, shareholders, affiliates, legally authorized public institutions and private individuals, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698, for the following purposes:

- Conducting necessary studies by our business units to provide you with the products and services offered by our company,
- Customizing the products and services offered by our company according to your needs and the needs of your company, and recommending them to you,
- Ensuring the implementation of our company's human resources policies,
- Ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company and individuals in business relationship with our company,
- Determining and implementing our company's commercial and business strategies.

Collecting Method and Legal Reason for Your Personal Data:

Your personal data may be collected verbally, in writing, or electronically for the purposes and scope specified above. In addition, your information may be transmitted to us for the establishment of a contractual relationship, contacting us, visiting our business premises, sharing information at promotional events such as fairs, and similar commercial activities of our company through different channels and based on different legal grounds, with the aim of developing the products and services we offer and conducting our commercial activities. Personal data collected for this legal reason may be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698.

Storage and Deletion of Data:

Our company retains the processed personal data for the periods specified by the legislation. In cases where no specific period is specified in the legislation, personal data is stored for a period necessary for the processing of the data in connection with the services provided by our company and in accordance with the practices and commercial customs of our company's operations, and thereafter only for the period required for possible legal disputes to serve as evidence. After the expiration of the specified periods, the personal data in question is deleted, destroyed, or anonymized.

Your Rights as a Personal Data Owner:

In accordance with Article 11 of the KVKK, you have the following rights:
1) To learn whether your personal data is being processed,
2) If your personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,
3) To learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether they are being used in line with this purpose,
4) To know the third parties, domestically or abroad, to whom your personal data has been transferred,
5)If your personal data is incomplete or incorrectly processed, to request their correction,
6) To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the KVKK,
7) When requesting the correction of incomplete or incorrect data, or the deletion or destruction of your personal data, to request that this be communicated to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,
8) To object to the occurrence of a result against you through the exclusive analysis of the processed data via automatic systems,
9) If you suffer damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data, to request the remedy of this damage.

To exercise the above-mentioned rights, you can submit your written request clearly stating that it concerns the KVKK, along with the necessary information to identify yourself and your explanations regarding the right you want to exercise. You can send your request either by wet signature to the address "Konak Mh. Kudret Sk. Şenyurt İş Merkezi No:6 Kat:5 Daire:8 Nilüfer/BURSA," clearly indicating that it is related to the KVKK, or to our registered email address brm@brm.com.tr using a secure electronic signature, mobile signature, or the electronic mail address previously notified to B.R.M. Bilgisayar Hizmetleri Pazarlama Elektronik Sanayi Ve Teknik Hiz. Tic. Ltd. Şti. and registered in the data controller's system.

Applications must be made in Turkish. In applications, it is mandatory to include the name, surname, and if the application is in writing, the signature; the Republic of Turkey ID number for Turkish citizens, nationality for foreigners, passport number/ID number; the settlement or workplace address for notification; if available, the electronic mail address for notification, telephone or fax number, and the subject of the request.

As the data subject, your requests for exercising the above-mentioned rights, which include your explanations regarding the right you want to exercise, must be clear and understandable, relevant to yourself, or if acting on behalf of someone else, you must be specially authorized in this regard and your authorization must be documented. Your application must contain your identity and address information, and identity documents proving your identity must be attached to the application. In this context, your applications will be concluded as soon as possible and no later than within 30 days at the latest.